Staff

We have a diverse team of staff members who bring a wide range of experiences and backgrounds to our school.  


This includes those who are recently trained and new to education, as well as those who have been part of Linwood Avenue for ten years or more.
This mix of backgrounds and experience helps us to draw on various perspectives when reaching decisions and developing our schools learning programmes.  

Like in all successful schools, teamwork is an essential part of what we do to meet the needs of our children.
Teachers 2018
  • Room 1 -  Y0/1 : Jill Morris
  • Room 2 -         
  • Room 3 - Y1/2: Ali Law            
  • Room 4 - Y1/2: Fiona Barnes
  • Room 5 - Y1/2: Tarsha King
  • Room 6 - Y2 : Kerrie Hale
  • Room 7 - Y0/1: Mel Clarke
  • Room 8 -  Y0/1 : Emma Brown Cole
  • Room 9 - Y0/1 : Lisa Eriksen
  • Room 10/11 - Y5/6: Colin Hill / Victoria Brookland
  • Room 12/13 - Y5/6: Jane Thomson / Keryn Rose
  • Room 14 - Y3/4: Dion Paxie
  • Room 15 - Y3/4: Karen Ryder
  • Room 16 - Y3/4: Kristine Telea 
  • Room 17 - Y3/4:  Grace Shearer
  • SENCO : Irene Cronan - room beside the staffroom.
  • English Language Learning: Emily Cummings 
  • Release teachers: Janice Parker, Jo Rodwell, Jackie Cambie     
  • Social Worker: Anna Pope       
  • Pacific Island Language & Culture: 
  • Te Whitinga Language & Culture: Sherrilee Herangi Harrison         
  • Reading Support: Annette Woodford 
  • Office Manager: Liz Jensen 
  • Finance & Administration Support: Rachel McGarvey 
  • School Caretaker: Peter Ryan    
  • Teacher Aides: Lorraine Sutton, Karen Glasson, Wendy Day, Glenis Youngman, Paula Anderson, Leanne Woodham, Michelle Finlayson, Jacque Feran, Kelly Taylor, Kim Moloney, Sam Brown, Tracey Mantell, Nova Collins-Cross, Rome Collins-Cross, Moira MacDonald
  • After School Programme (Youthtown) Supervisor: Rebecca


















































Junior (Piwakawaka) Team
Lisa Eriksen - rm 9
Ali Law - rm 3
Fiona Barnes - rm 4 (team ldr)
Jill Morris - rm 1
Tarsha King - rm 5
            
Kerrie Hale - rm 6




Middle (Tui) Team
Grace Shearer - rm 17
Karen Ryder - rm 15
Dion Paxie - rm 14 (team ldr)
Kristine Telea - rm 16




Senior (Kea) team
Victoria Brookland - rm 10
Keryn Rose - Rm 12
Colin Hill - rm 10 (team ldr)
Jane Thomson - rm 12
Jo Rodwell - senior team reliever